Clays and Minerals
 


 

Clays had been used for its natural properties in and on the body.

Clays are rich in minerals for a facial scrub that deep cleans and removes toxins, reduce swellings, inflammation, drains infections and contaminations, cleanses and protect the skin.

Our clays are cosmetic grade and/or USP/medicinal grade.The clays have been certified to be safe for cosmetic use.

Clays can be used in facials, poultices, body powders, soaps, body wraps and baths.

Internally, it cleanses, drains, detoxifies, balances the pH and the intestinal flora.

It is not absorbed by the body, but communicates with it ,exchanging cations and removing toxins.

We can provide technical grade of clays upon request, but please do not use technical grade of clays for skincare. The technical grade of clays often contains high levels of heavy metals.
 

BENTONITE

Highly purified bentonite is used extensively in pharmaceutical products, personal care products and cosmetics.
These grades of bentonite are typically water-washed to remove impurities and lower the grit content.

Bentonite is in the montmorillonite famiy. However, bentonite absorbs water much more than the other type of clays.
There are sodium bentonite and clacium bentonite and each one has differentes in properties and qualities.

BENTONITE, WHITE
White Bentonite clay is manufactured from carefully selected, extremely pure oil deposits. Bentonite echibits low acid demand and interacts with both inorganic and organic cations.
If formulations requiring tightly controlled rheology and reduced syneresis or that are acidic in pH, this product is ideally suited.
This soft and gentle clay can be used in masks and powders like white kaoline.

BENTONITE, GREEN
This clay is a greenish grey coloured powder that is mine in Wyoming.
Green Bentonite is the most American of all medicinal clays. Simply because for long it has been the only type of clay available in this country.
It reacts very much like a green Montmorillonite.
 

BENTONITE, BLUE

Washing Impurities Away. Used in the treatment of oily and problematic skin, blue clay regulates sebum flow, cleanses hair follicles and dissolves impurities on the skin.

PASCALITE CLAY
Pascalite is a form of calcium bentonite (Montmorillonite) formed millions of years ago, probably through volcanic action.
A cream-colored, cheese-like material containing at least twenty elements including iron, magnesium, and silicon, Pascalite differs from the better known and more widespread sodium bentonite in that it does not swell with water.
Ground into powder the clay readily dissolves in water.
Dug from an underground shaft at an elevation of 9,000 feet, the clay is solar dried and ground into a fine powder.
 

MONTOMORILLONITE

MONTMORILLONITE, RED
Red montmorillonite is the preferred Montmorillonite when dealing with iron disorders.
It acts very much like the green montmorillonite, but not dry your skin. Therefore, this red montmorillonite is suitable for dry skin too.

MONTMORILLONITE, GREEN
Green Montmorillonite is the second most universal of all medicinal clays. Its higher cationic exchange capacities make it stronger for detoxification when time is an important factor.
Green Montmorillonite is the edible medicinal clay when time is an important factor. It can be ingested occasionally and repeadedly by means of one teaspoon in a glass of purified water.

MONTMORILLONITE, BLUE
Blue Montmorillonite is the most potent of all phyllitous medicinal clays. it is the one that presents the highest cationic exchange capacity, therefore highly efficient in terms of detoxification.
Blue Montmorillonite is the most aggressive of the phyllitous medicinal clays and should only be ingested occasionally by means of one teaspoon in a glass of purified water a day. NOT TO BE INGESTED REGULARLY.
In cases of hypertension or constipation, ingestion should be carried out solely under the supervision of a physician.
 

KAOLIN

Kaolin is used as as internal absorbent, diluent, filler and opacifier in pharmaceutical preparations. It is widely used in creams and lotions as a suspending agent and opacifier.
In veterinary applications, it functions as a topical and G.I. absorbent and as a component of poultices.
Kaolin is used as an extender and suspending agent in a variety of cosmetic preparations. It is used in lotions, creams, powders and color cosmetics.

KAOLIN, WHITE
White Kaolin is the least aggressive of all phyllitous clays. Its high contents in aluminum makes it the best product for tissue repairs and protection. However its activity is much lower compared to the others.

White Kaolin can be ingested occasionally by means of one teaspoon in a glass of purified water a day. NOT TO BE INGESTED REGULARLY. In cases of hypertension or constipation, ingestion should be carried out solely under the supervision of a physician.

KAOLIN, PINK
Pink Kaolin is the cosmetic clay for normal skin.Pink kaolin combines red and white clay. Caution to be exercised as clays may stain fabric.

Pink Kaolin can be ingested occasionally by means of one teaspoon in a glass of purified water a day. NOT TO BE INGESTED REGULARLY.
In cases of hypertension or constipation, ingestion should be carried out solely under the supervision of a physician.

KAOLIN, ROSE
This is a pale reddish powder used in face masks and colored cosmetics. It is completely inorganic deriving its color from the Iron Oxide content. Caution to be exercised as clays may stain fabric.

KAOLIN, RED
Red Kaolin is the cosmetic clay for moist skin. Caution to be exercised as clays may stain fabric.

Red Kaolin can be ingested occasionally by means of one teaspoon in a glass of purified water a day. NOT TO BE INGESTED REGULARLY. In cases of hypertension or constipation, ingestion should be carried out solely under the supervision of a physician.

KAOLIN, YELLOW
Yellow Kaolin is a two layer phyllitous clay having high contents in quartz. These crystal have proven to be highly energetic. This clay has traditionally been used on bone disorders.

Yellow Kaolin can be ingested occasionally by means of one teaspoon in a glass of purified water a day. NOT TO BE INGESTED REGULARLY. In cases of hypertension or constipation, ingestion should be carried out solely under the supervision of a physician.
 

DESERT CLAYS

DESERT CLAY, White
Desert white Clay is clarifying and detoxifying.
Desert white Clay is from Death Valley in California.

DESERT CLAY, ROSE
Desert Rose Clay is a combination of Pink and White clay.

DESERT CLAY, RED
Desert Red Clay is clarifying and detoxifying. Masque is a unique, nutrient-rich compound that clarifies, detoxifies and rejuvenates skin.
Desert Red Clay contains more than 60 micro-sized trace mineral elements, is an all natural rare high grade edible nutritional element known as Calcium Montmorillonite.

The benefit includes detoxification and is a great source of nutrients in macro, micro and trace forms. In addition desert rose clay enhances digestion, and colon cleansing.
A mineral rich clay from Death Valley in California. This healing clay has been used to treat skin conditions, and also as an internal detoxifier and intestinal cleanser.

DESERT CLAY, GREEN
Desert Green Clay is pure montmorillionite type clay in eastern California. This is sedimentary clay, formed millions of years ago by the weathering of the earth's crust.
Minerals are broken down into minute particles and form sediment. Over a period of time, the minerals re-crystalize and become a new low-energy life form.
Under an electron microscope sedimentary clay shimmers with energy. It is a matrix for growing life in the laboratory, as well as in nature.
The first forms of life sprang from the sedimentary clay beds.

Desert Green Clay will deep-clean pores, exfoliate dead cells and leave your skin feeling soft and incredibly clean.
Your circulation will be stimulated and your skin will appear fresher, brighter and cleaner with the first application.
 

ILLITE

ILLITE, YELLOW
A yellow/ clay ideal for face masks, clay baths, soaps, and so on. It reacts very much like a yellow kaolin.

ILLITE, GREEN
Green Illite is the most universal of all medicinal clays. Its high absorption properties make it more efficient in the reduction of swellings, edemas etc. Green Illite is the most edible of all medicinal clays. It can be ingested occasionally and repeadedly by means of one teaspoon in a glass of purified water. NOT TO BE INGESTED REGULARLY. In cases of hypertension or constipation, ingestion should be carried out solely under the supervision of a physician.
 

MARINE CLAYS

REDMOND CLAY
Millions of years ago, long before the earth knew pollutants of any kind, a range of volcanoes erupted, spreading volcanic ash across the ancient Sundance Sea.
The water in this sea evaporated, leaving behind a bed of mineral-rich sodium bentonite.
This ancient volcanic as, White Sea Clay, is mine from Redmond, Utah.
Redmond Clay contains more than 50 natural trace minerals essential to human health.
Redmond Clay helps eliminate food allergies, food poisoning, mucus colitis, spastic colitis, viral infections, such as stomach flu, and parasites (parasites are unable to reproduce in the presence of clay).
Works well with burns, bug bites, detoxification, etc. Clay can be used externally in many ways such as a clay poultice, mud pack or in the bath and, in skin care applications.
In addition, it can be taken internally with water or spread upon food.

MARINE, FANGO
Fango Marine is a dark clay ideal for face masks and mud mask applications.
The material originated as muds laid down under the sea millions of years ago.
This Clay is high in minerals and good for all skin types.
It has remarkable abilities to draw impurities from the skin as well as a beneficial detoxifier of the skin.

SEA CLAY
Sea Clay is derived from the sea. This Clay is high in minerals and good for all skin types.
You will find the clay useful cleansing and softening your skin.
Rich in Minerals the Mud has been used for thousands of years for healing purposes and is known around the world for its anti-aging benefits.
 

MOROCCAN CLAYS

RHASSOUL CLAY
Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with multipurpose assets. It is mined in the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa, Southern Europe and Middle East.
Rhassoul clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption due to its high level of ions exchange.
Studies have shown that it is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness, improve skin clarity and elasticity.
It is rich in magnesium, Silica, potassium and calcium.
It is used in many professional applications in Spas and it aids in rejuvenation, de-toxification and toning of the skin. It can be used in soaps, shampoos, facial hair and body masks and skin conditioners.

MOROCCAN, RED